http://www.washingtonbeerblog.com/wa...ers-announced/

by Kendall Jones

Saturday, June 14 at the Washington Brewers Festival, the winners of the 2014 Washington Beer Awards were announced. In all, 75 Washington breweries submitted 460 beers to the competition. Congratulations to all of the winners. The Washington Brewers Festival continues today, so head out to Marymoor Park and congratulate the winners yourself. It’s not too late.

Below I provide the complete list of medal winners, but first a few highlights:

It was great to see so many of our small (some nano) breweries earn recognition. For example, Rainy Daze Brewing won four medals and Puyallup River Brewing won three medals.
Sound Brewery SWEPT the Abbey-Inspired Ales category.
Old Schoolhouse Brewing brought home the gold and bronze medals in the American IPA category.
Flyers Brewery and Restaurant brought home the gold and silver medals in the English Ales category.
Engine House 9 Brewery (E9) took the gold and silver in the Sour Beer category.
Kulshan Brewing brought home a total of five medals and earned the Large Brewery of the Year award.
Gordon Biersch Seattle brought home four medals and earned the Small Brewery of the Year award.
Big Block Brewing earned the “Best Washington Agricultural-Inspired Beer” for the Boss, a honey pale ale.

COMPLETE RESULTS

Pale Lagers

Gold – Gordon Biersch Seattle – Golden Export

Silver – Icicle Brewing Company – Crosscut Lager

Bronze – Ten Pin Brewing – Ten Light



Amber and Dark Lagers

Gold – Hi-Fi Brewing – Blue Danube

Silver – Gordon Biersch Seattle – Schwarzbier

Bronze – Chuckanut Brewery – Chuckanut Vienna Lager



Strong Lagers

Gold – Gordon Biersch Seattle – Maibock

Silver – Riverport Brewing Co. – Bedrock Bock

Bronze – Anacortes Brewery – Mai-Oh-Maibock



German Hybrid Beers

Gold – Chuckanut Brewery – Chuckanut Kolsch

Silver – White Bluffs Brewing – Red Alt

Bronze – American Brewing Co – American Blonde



Wheat and Rye Beers

Gold – Stoup Brewing – Stoup Hefeweizen

Silver – Rainy Daze Brewing Co. – Rainy Rye IPA

Bronze – Gordon Biersch Seattle – Hefeweizen



American Light Ales

Gold – Chuckanut Brewery – Chuckanut Yellow Card

Silver – Puyallup River Brewing – Cream Ale

Bronze – Valholl Brewing Co. LLC – Golden Warrior



Session Ales

Gold – TripleHorn Brewing Co. – Enabler

Silver – Stoup Brewing – Stoup ISA

Bronze – Fremont Brewing Company – Session Pale Ale



English Ales

Gold – Flyers Restaurant and Brewery – Humbles Blonde

Silver – Flyers Restaurant and Brewery – Barnstormer Brown

Bronze – Rainy Daze Brewing Co. – English Pale



Kurt Larson shows off Silver City Brewing's medals.
Kurt Larson shows off Silver City Brewing’s medals.
British Strong Ales

Gold – Silver City Brewery – Old Scrooge

Silver – Ten Pin Brewing – Snake Eyes Stout

Bronze – Sound Brewery – Old Scoundrel



Scottish Ales

Gold – Silver City Brewery – Fat Scotch Ale

Silver – Paradise Creek Brewery – Scottish Stovepipe

Bronze – Old Rock Brewery – Misery Whip Scotch Ale



Irish Red Ales

Gold – Loowit Brewing Company – Two-Sixteen Red Ale

Silver – Republic Brewing Company – Falligan’s Irish Red

Bronze – Menace Brewing – Menace Self-Titled Red



Robust Porters

Gold – Reuben’s Brews- Robust Porter

Silver – Stoup Brewing – Stoup Porter

Bronze – Republic Brewing Company – Big Mischief Porter



Other Porters

Gold – Kulshan Brewing Co – Trans-Porter

Silver – Skookum Brewery – Brown & Hairy

Bronze – American Brewing Co – Baltic Porter



Irish and British Stouts

Gold – Fish Brewing Co. – Over & Out Oatmeal Stout

Silver – Wander Brewing – Correspondent Foreign Extra Stout

Bronze – Loowit Brewing Company – Shimmergloom Stout



American Stouts

Gold – Elysian Brewing Company – Dragonstooth Stout

Silver – Odin Brewing Co. – Saga Stout

Bronze – Pike Brewing Company – Pike 5X Stout



Imperial Stouts

Gold – Der Blokken – Double Black

Silver – Silver City Brewery – Imperial Stout

Bronze – Kulshan Brewing Co – Russian Imperial Stout



American Pale Ales

Gold – Fremont Brewing Company – Summer Ale

Silver – Bale Breaker Brewing Company – Field 41 Pale Ale

Bronze – Elliott Bay Brewing Co. – Virgil Sunshine Session Ale



Other Pale Ales

Gold – Ten Pin Brewing – Deadwood Pale Ale

Silver – Icicle Brewing Company – Bootjack IPA

Bronze – Rainy Daze Brewing Co. – Belgian Bastard



American Amber Ales

Gold – River City Brewing Company – River City Red

Silver – Wander Brewing – Washington Uncommon California Common

Bronze – Standard Brewing – Wheated Red Ale



American Brown and Black Ales

Gold – Populuxe Brewing – Cinderblock CDA

Silver – Harmon Brewing Co. – Black Tartan IPA

Bronze – Standard Brewing – Cascadian Dark Ale



American-Style India Pale Ales

Gold – Old Schoolhouse Brewery – Renegade IPA

Silver – Bainbridge Island Brewing – Eagle Harbor IPA

Bronze – Old Schoolhouse Brewery – Ruud Awakening IPA



Imperial or Double India Pale Ales

Gold – Rainy Daze Brewing Co. – Hypocrite Double IPA

Silver – Skookum Brewery- Mammoth Jack IPA

Bronze – Fremont Brewing Company – The Brother



American Barley Wines

Gold – Fish Brewing Co. – 10-Squared Barley Wine

Silver – Elliott Bay Brewing Co. – Portside Barleywine

Bronze – TripleHorn Brewing Co. – BYGG VIN



Belgian Ales

Gold – Bainbridge Island Brewing – Bainbridge Blonde

Silver – Valholl Brewing Co. LLC – Poulsbo Abbey Wit

Bronze – Propolis Brewing LLC – Litha



Abbey-Inspired Ales

Gold – Sound Brewery – Tripel Entendre

Silver – Sound Brewery – Dubbel Entendre

Bronze – Sound Brewery – Entendez Noel



Belgian Strong Ales

Gold – Kulshan Brewing Co – Hop Howdy

Silver – Airways Brewing Company – 3rd Anniversary

Bronze – Wingman Brewers – Stratofortress



Farmhouse Ales

Gold – Hilliard’s Beer – Saison

Silver – E9 Brewery – Farmhouse Quatre

Bronze – Kulshan Brewing Co – Saison Du Kulshan



Sour Beers

Gold – E9 Brewery – Golden Berry Wild

Silver – E9 Brewery – Verre Violet

Bronze – Paradise Creek Brewery – Huckleberry Pucker



Fruit Beers

Gold – Icicle Brewing Company – Colchuck Raspberry Wheat

Silver – Hopped Up Brewing Company – Lemon Quality Cream Ale

Bronze – Big Block Brewing – Raspberry Blonde



Spice, Herb, and Vegetable Beers

Gold – Menace Brewing – Menace Chile Bravo

Silver – Puyallup River Brewing – Black Pumpkin Saison

Bronze – Northwest Brewing Company – Bad Panda Ginger Pale Ale



Specialty Beers

Gold – Laht Neppur Brewing Co. – Spiced Peaches ‘N’ Cream Ale

Silver – Kulshan Brewing Co – Black Forest

Bronze – Wingman Brewers – Gratzer



Wood and Barrel Aged Beers

Gold – Iron Goat Brewing – Gin BA Head Butt IPA

Silver – Strong Arm Brewing – Cincinnatus Rum Barrel Aged

Bronze – Puyallup River Brewing – Oak Aged Point Success Porter



Wood and Barrel Aged Strong Beers

Gold – Skookum Brewery – Barren Wood

Silver – Iron Goat Brewing – BA Goatnik Russian Imperial Stout

Bronze – Elysian Brewing Company – The Dread



Washington Pro-Am Award

Gold – Reuben’s Brews and Dan Hansen – Cream Ale